Long PURR — The Regulated Gateway to Hyperliquid
PURR is the NASDAQ-listed equity wrapper for Hyperliquid — the dominant on-chain perpetual futures exchange. Built by an ex-HRT physicist. No VCs. No outside capital. The most capital-efficient financial exchange ever built.
The Setup
PURR is the exchange-listed equity wrapper to express a conviction in Hyperliquid — the dominant on-chain perpetual futures exchange. It runs on a custom-built blockchain with a Central Limit Order Book, not a liquidity pool. Built by an ex-HRT physicist. No VCs. No outside capital.
The treasury is ~82% HYPE exposure and ~18% cash — making PURR a high-conviction, near-pure-play bet on protocol growth through a regulated NASDAQ-listed vehicle.
The Business
Protocol earns maker/taker fees on every trade. 97% flows into the Assistance Fund to buy back HYPE from the open market — functionally a share repurchase program. Most profitable company per employee on earth.
The Market
On-chain perp volume went from $0.35T to $7.9T in three years. Hyperliquid runs this with no incentive campaign — while every competitor is paying users to generate volume.
The Moat
~60% market share, organically held. HIP-3 lets builders deploy exotic markets by staking HYPE — every dollar of volume they generate pays standard fees back to the protocol. The flywheel grows itself.
But Hyperliquid is no longer just a crypto product. HIP-4 brings prediction markets and vanilla options on-chain — eating into Kalshi and Polymarket's territory. Pre-IPO contracts let users trade OpenAI, SpaceX, and Stripe with 10x leverage. The Wall Street Journal is writing about it. The protocol is crossing over.
The Risks
The biggest threat has never been a competitor. It's regulation. The CLARITY Act remains stalled — but Hyperliquid has spent $29M on lobbying, and a pro-crypto administration eases the path. Hack risk is real, but the team controls the validator set and has already contained a DPRK-linked exploit in hours. HYPE is volatile and still trades relative to broader crypto cycles — but the team takes no cash salary, is compensated entirely in HYPE, and voluntarily cut their own monthly unlocks by 90% to protect token holders. When your salary is the token, your incentives are aligned.
The Valuation
HYPE trades at a similar fully diluted valuation to Ford Motor Company. The PURR equity wrapper sits at $615M. On a pseudo-DCF using buybacks as FCF, with PURR implied prices based on 17.9M HYPE held + $125M cash:
The Ask
Long PURR as a regulated, NASDAQ-listed vehicle into one of the most capital-efficient financial exchanges ever built.
Eligibility
The competition asks for a stock with a market cap above $1 billion. PURR trades at approximately $615 million. We are aware of that gap — and we are making a deliberate analytical choice to pitch it anyway.
Markets are never black and white. The protocol PURR holds trades at a fully diluted valuation comparable to Ford Motor Company. We are not pitching a small-cap. We are pitching Ford-scale protocol exposure through a $615 million equity wrapper.
The spirit of the rule is satisfied. The analytical work is serious. And the opportunity is anything but obvious.
A former central bank president chairs the audit committee, a former Barclays CEO chairs the board, and the CFO has hands-on DeFi experience. This is institutional-grade governance wrapped around a crypto-native strategy.
How It Works
PURR holds HYPE, stakes it to generate yield, and uses that yield — plus capital raises — to accumulate more HYPE. Every share represents a growing claim on a growing treasury. No leverage. No counterparty risk. No complexity.
NAV Mechanics
PURR trades at ~0.97x NAV — meaning investors are currently getting $1 of HYPE exposure for roughly $0.97. Before spot Bitcoin ETFs launched, MicroStrategy traded at a 229% premium to its underlying Bitcoin holdings because it was the only regulated access point. PURR is in the pre-ETF chapter of that same story. There is no HYPE ETF. There is no competing equity wrapper. The premium hasn't been priced in yet.
Capital Strategy
PURR has a $1B equity facility with Chardan Capital Markets to fund continued HYPE accumulation — the same playbook as MicroStrategy's ATM offerings for Bitcoin. The mechanism is simple: raise equity, buy HYPE, stake it, grow the treasury.
Why the Equity Wrapper Beats Holding HYPE Directly
- NASDAQ-listed with full SEC reporting and audited financials
- Accessible in any brokerage account, IRA, or institutional portfolio
- No crypto wallet, no custody risk, no offshore counterparty
- Options market now live — institutional hedging and leverage available
- Sufficient liquidity to support options trading
The Team
Jeff Yan — Founder & CEO CoinDesk Most Influential 2025
Grew up in Palo Alto. Gold and silver medalist at the International Physics Olympiad. Studied math at Harvard. Ran quantitative strategies at Hudson River Trading — one of the most elite high-frequency trading firms in the world. Left to build Hyperliquid.
No VCs. No outside capital. No advisory board of crypto influencers. The team is ~11 people, compensated entirely in HYPE — no cash salary. In February 2026, they voluntarily cut monthly token unlocks by 90% to prioritize long-term token health over personal liquidity.
What Hyperliquid Is
Hyperliquid is an on-chain perpetual futures exchange — the largest in the world by open interest. But calling it an exchange undersells it. It is a custom-built Layer 1 blockchain purpose-designed for financial trading.
- Central Limit Order Book (CLOB) — not an automated market maker or liquidity pool. Real bids and asks, just like the NYSE or CME. This is how institutional traders expect markets to work.
- Custom L1 (HyperBFT) — purpose-built consensus, not forked from Ethereum. Sub-second finality. The chain exists to run the order book, nothing else.
- Fully on-chain execution — every order, every fill, every liquidation is on-chain and verifiable. No off-chain matching, no trust assumptions.
What Perpetual Futures Are
A perpetual future is a derivative contract that tracks the price of an underlying asset with no expiration date. Unlike traditional futures (which expire monthly or quarterly), perps let traders hold leveraged long or short positions indefinitely.
A funding rate mechanism keeps the perp price tethered to spot — longs pay shorts when the perp trades above spot, and vice versa. This is the dominant instrument in crypto trading, accounting for the vast majority of all volume.
Hyperliquid offers up to 50x leverage on major pairs and processes billions in daily volume — all settled on its own chain.
Market Size
On-chain perp futures grew from $0.35T to $7.9T in three years — the fastest-growing derivatives venue in crypto. Oct–Dec 2025: first 3 consecutive months each exceeding $1T/month.
Market Share
Hyperliquid holds >50% of all on-chain perp volume and >70% of open interest. It peaked at 80% in May 2025. Against centralized exchanges, Hyperliquid did $2.6T in notional volume in 2025 — nearly 2x Coinbase's $1.4T. Overall perp market share grew from ~3.5% to ~6%, and climbing.
| Platform | Incentive Mechanism |
|---|---|
| Aster | 53% of token supply reserved for airdrops. Points based on volume. |
| Lighter | Zero trading fees entirely. Points converting to LIT tokens at TGE. |
| EdgeX | Aggressive points program tied to volume. |
| Hyperliquid | None — users pay fees to trade. And they still chose Hyperliquid. |
Lighter volume dropped 66% post-airdrop. Hyperliquid reclaimed #1 within weeks.
The Deepest Order Book in Crypto
At ±1 bps from mid-price, Hyperliquid's BTC book sits at $3.1M vs. Binance's $2.3M (Blockworks, Jan 2026). A trader putting $50M to work faces less slippage than on any alternative.
Speed
0.1s finality, 200k orders/sec, zero gas fees.
Self-Custody
Your funds are on-chain and yours. No arbitrary freezes, no withdrawal limits. FTX had comparable liquidity and none of that protection.
Builder Ecosystem
80+ active builders on HyperEVM, $64M in cumulative builder revenue, $5.6M in last 30 days. Phantom Perps alone brought 20,000+ new users.
How Hyperliquid Makes Money
Hyperliquid charges maker/taker fees on every perpetual and spot trade, tiered by 14-day rolling volume. Base taker rate is 0.045% on perps — comparable to Binance. No gas fees. No middlemen. Every dollar of fee revenue stays in the protocol.
$843M in revenue on $2.95T in total trading volume — an average of $8.34B traded per day.
Imagine a company where 97% of revenue went directly to stock buybacks. No executive bonuses. No overhead. No reinvestment dilution. That is what Hyperliquid does, structurally, every single day. At the current run rate, the protocol is retiring roughly 3.75% of total token supply per year.
In December 2025, validators voted (85% approval) to permanently burn 37.5M HYPE tokens held in the Assistance Fund — removing ~$912M from total supply in a single event.
HIP-3 enables third-party builders to integrate directly with Hyperliquid's infrastructure. Entry is gated by a large HYPE staking requirement — filtering for serious, well-capitalized teams and ensuring quality. Every new deployer must acquire and lock HYPE to participate, creating persistent structural buying pressure on the token.
The fee structure keeps incentives clean: HIP-3 builders pay the same standard trading fees as every other market on Hyperliquid. No discount, no side deal. All volume generated on builder markets is revenue-positive for the protocol.
Early HIP-3 markets include Ventuals (pre-IPO company valuations — long OpenAI, short Stripe, 10x leverage, fully on-chain), Trove (Pokémon cards), traditional finance equities, and commodities. This is no longer just a crypto derivatives exchange — it is becoming a general-purpose financial infrastructure layer where any market can exist.
HIP-4 brings fully collateralized outcome contracts, prediction markets, and — critically — vanilla options to the Hyperliquid ecosystem.
Options unlock a fundamentally different class of trading strategy. Perps are linear — you are long or short delta. Options introduce convexity. Crypto users, who already gravitate toward high-conviction asymmetric bets, are the natural audience for instruments with defined downside and uncapped upside.
HIP-4 outcome contracts are binary and — unlike standalone prediction platforms like Polymarket — natively composable with Hyperliquid's existing perp and spot markets within a single margin account. A trader can hold a long ETH perp and a prediction market position in the same account with automatic cross-product offsetting. No other platform can do this.
The capital rotation opportunity is real: 14% of Polymarket's top traders — roughly 1 in 7 — already use Hyperliquid. The user base overlaps. When HIP-4 offers the same prediction markets with deeper liquidity, cross-margining, and no platform hop, the switching cost is zero.
HYPE rallied over 40% in the week following the HIP-4 announcement.
Regulation Was the Ceiling — It's Lifting
The single greatest risk to Hyperliquid has never been a competitor. It has been regulation.
A hostile regulatory environment — the kind that existed under the prior administration — could have classified HYPE as an unregistered security, forced the protocol to geoblock U.S. users, or shut down on-chain derivatives entirely. That was the bear case. It was real.
It is now receding. The current administration is the most pro-crypto in U.S. history. The SEC has shifted from enforcement-first to engagement. The CLARITY Act — which determines whether DeFi platforms fall under the SEC or CFTC — is advancing rather than stalling. And Hyperliquid is not sitting still: $29M in lobbying spend to ensure the regulatory framework works in its favor.
Going Mainstream
Hyperliquid is already leading price discovery for real-world assets. Over weekends — when the CME, NYMEX, and every traditional exchange is closed — Hyperliquid's oil perpetual contract continues trading. That means price discovery for crude oil is happening on-chain, on Hyperliquid, before traditional markets reopen on Sunday night. A DeFi protocol is setting the price of oil while Wall Street sleeps.
The Wall Street Journal is writing about it. CoinDesk named the founder Most Influential of 2025. The protocol is no longer a niche crypto product — it is crossing into mainstream financial awareness.
HIP-3 brings traditional finance equities and commodities on-chain. HIP-4 brings prediction markets and options that compete directly with Kalshi and Polymarket. Pre-IPO contracts on OpenAI, SpaceX, and Stripe attract users who have never traded a perpetual future in their lives.
The transition from niche to mainstream — from crypto-native to financial infrastructure — is exactly where the most durable returns in technology are made.
- HIP-3 markets expanding the asset universe beyond crypto
- HIP-4 options and prediction markets launching
- Builder ecosystem growing — 80+ active builders, $64M cumulative revenue
- Staking yield compounding at the PURR corporate level
- $1B Chardan facility funding continued HYPE accumulation
The Entry Point
PURR trades at ~0.97x NAV. The market is pricing in none of the regulatory tailwind, none of the product expansion, and none of the mainstream crossover. The regulatory ceiling has lifted. The product is expanding. The entry price reflects none of it.
That is why now.
Valuation Framework
Traditional financial valuation doesn't work here. Cash flows accrue to a protocol treasury rather than equity shareholders — there are no dividends, no earnings per share, no GAAP income statement to discount.
The right lens: Hyperliquid is a financial exchange. Value it like one.
| Exchange | 2025 Net Income | Market Cap | P/E Multiple |
|---|---|---|---|
| CME Group | $3.6B | $117B | 32.5x |
| Coinbase (COIN) | $2.6B | ~$40B | ~15.4x |
| Hyperliquid (HYPE) | $844M | ~$8.7B | 10.3x |
At ~$35/token and a circulating market cap of ~$8.7B, HYPE trades at roughly 10x earnings — well below both CME and Coinbase.
Since 97% of protocol revenue flows into the Assistance Fund to buy back HYPE, we treat that buyback stream as a proxy for free cash flow returned to token holders — functionally identical to a share repurchase program in equities.
Growth Assumptions: The projected growth rate of 50% (base) declining over 5 years is driven by greater TradFi volume migrating on-chain — and assumes no crypto bull market. In a bull cycle, the numbers could be significantly larger. Importantly, this growth is organic — no incentive campaign is running or planned.
| Driver | Bear | Base | Bull | Historical Rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total perps market growth | +5% | +12% | +20% | +65% in 2025 |
| DEX share expansion | +10% | +16% | +22% | 2% → 12% in 3 yrs (~80%/yr) |
| Non-crypto asset expansion | +5% | +12% | +20% | NVDA alone $1.73B in yr 1 |
| Hyperliquid share gains | +0% | +5% | +10% | 3.5% → 6% in 12 mo |
| Combined (compounding) | ~20% | ~50% | ~85% |
Drivers compound multiplicatively: Base = (1.12)(1.16)(1.12)(1.05) − 1 ≈ 50%. Each assumption is individually conservative — none requires a crypto bull market, an incentive campaign, or Hyperliquid gaining DEX share. The 50% is arithmetic, not optimism.
| 2025A | 2026E | 2027E | 2028E | 2029E | 2030E | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $843M | $1,265M | $1,771M | $2,302M | $2,878M | $3,453M |
| Growth Rate | — | 50% | 40% | 30% | 25% | 20% |
| Buyback "FCF" (97%) | $818M | $1,227M | $1,718M | $2,233M | $2,792M | $3,350M |
| Discount Factor (15%) | — | 0.87 | 0.76 | 0.66 | 0.57 | 0.50 |
| PV of FCF | — | $1,067M | $1,305M | $1,474M | $1,591M | $1,675M |
| Bear | Base | Bull | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Terminal Multiple | 10x | 15x | 20x |
| Terminal Value | $20.4B | $50.3B | $67.0B |
| PV of Terminal | $10.1B | $25.0B | $33.3B |
| + PV of FCFs | $7.1B | $7.1B | $7.1B |
| Implied EV | $8.2B | $34.4B | $78.9B |
| Bear | Base | Bull | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Narrative | Regulatory setback, CEX fight back, TradFi stalls | Steady TradFi migration, no bull market, no incentive campaign | Bull market + options + prediction markets + HyperEVM |
| 2026 Growth | 15% | 50% | 90% |
| 2030 Growth | 5% | 20% | 25% |
| 2030 Revenue | $1.27B | $3.73B | $6.90B |
| Exit Multiple | 10x | 15x | 20x |
| Discount Rate | 20% | 15% | 15% |
| Implied EV | $8.2B | $34.4B | $78.9B |
| HYPE Price (Circ. 330M) | ~$25 | ~$104 | ~$239 |
| vs. Today (~$35) | -0.3x | +3.0x | +6.8x |
| PURR Implied Price | ~$4.60 | ~$16 | ~$35 |
| vs. Today ($4.95) | -7% | +3.2x | +7.1x |
Reading the Table
The FDV base case of ~$34 is nearly identical to today's price — meaning the market is currently pricing HYPE as if all 1 billion tokens are already circulating and zero growth occurs. That is the mispricing.
Supply inflation cannot outpace revenue growth. The remaining tokens unlock over a multi-year linear schedule — roughly 8–10% of total supply per year at most. The base case projects revenue compounding at 50% in year one, declining to 20% by year five. The buyback stream absorbs new supply faster than it enters circulation.
| Year | Expected Dilution | Cumul. Buyback/Burn | Net Circulating | % of Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Now (Apr 2026) | 330M | 37.5M | 292.5M | 29% |
| 2027 | 372M | 73M | 299M | 30% |
| 2028 | 429M | 113M | 316M | 32% |
| 2029 | 483M | 158M | 325M | 33% |
| 2030 | 524M | 208M | 316M | 32% |
| 2031 | ~565M | ~263M | ~302M | ~30% |
At base case revenue, net circulating supply actually declines by 2030 — the buyback rate outpaces new token issuance. The protocol becomes structurally deflationary.
The Asymmetry
The bear case requires everything to go wrong at once — regulatory reversal, a successful CEX counter-offensive, zero TradFi adoption, and volumes stagnating — all simultaneously. Even then, the downside is modest, because the existing $844M revenue base still generates a continuous buyback bid.
-$10 on the downside. +$69 to +$204 on the upside.
Audited Financials (10-Q, Dec 31, 2025)
Balance Sheet
| Line Item | Dec 31, 2025 |
|---|---|
| Cash & cash equivalents | $281.9M |
| HYPE digital assets (fair value) | $327.6M |
| HYPE tokens held | 12,857,533 |
| HYPE cost basis | $590.0M |
| Total assets | $616.6M |
| Total liabilities | $26.9M |
| Stockholders' equity | $589.8M |
| Debt | $0 |
Income Statement
| Line Item | H1 2025 |
|---|---|
| Staking revenue (Q2) | $500K |
| Net loss (6 months) | ($317.9M) |
| Net loss per share (Q2) | ($7.43) |
| Net loss per share (H1) | ($15.50) |
The $317.9M net loss is almost entirely unrealized mark-to-market on HYPE — not operational cash burn.
Capital Structure
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Shares outstanding | ~124M |
| Equity facility (Chardan Capital) | Up to $1.0B |
| Stock buyback authorized | $30M |
Source: SEC EDGAR — 10-Q filed Feb 11, 2026
Current Treasury Snapshot (Apr 2026)
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Cash & equivalents | ~$125M |
| HYPE tokens held | 17,900,000 |
| HYPE fair value | ~$622M |
| Total assets | ~$747M |
| Debt | $0 |
| NAV ratio | ~0.97x |
| Accumulation rate | +5M tokens in ~3 months |
Hyperliquid Protocol Data
| Metric | Figure | Source |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 Annual Revenue | $843M | KuCoin/PANews |
| 2025 Trading Volume | $2.95T | KuCoin/PANews |
| 2026 Annualized Run Rate | $1B+ | DefiLlama |
| Jan 2026 Monthly Revenue | $71.88M | DefiLlama |
| Single-Day Revenue Peak | $4.3M | DefiLlama |
| Buyback % of Revenue | 97% | Hyperliquid Docs |
| 2025 Buyback Spend | $644M | CryptoPotato |
| Share of All Crypto Buybacks | 46% | CryptoPotato |
| HYPE Burned (Dec 2025) | 37.5M tokens / ~$912M | AMBCrypto |
| DEX Perp Market Share | >50% vol, >70% OI | DefiLlama |
| Total Value Locked | ~$4.5B | DefiLlama |
| Open Interest | $7B+ | DefiLlama |
| BTC Order Depth (±1 bps) | $3.1M vs. Binance $2.3M | Blockworks |
| Builder Code Revenue | $64M cumulative | TechFlow |
| Active Builders | 80+ | TechFlow |
| Team Size | ~11 | Public reporting |
| Profit Per Employee | ~$76.7M | Derived ($844M / 11) |
| Lobbying Spend | $29M | Public reporting |
Competitor Incentive Comparison
| Platform | Incentive Mechanism | Vol/OI Ratio |
|---|---|---|
| Hyperliquid | None — users pay fees | 1.57x |
| EdgeX | Aggressive points program | 2.70x |
| Aster | 53% of supply reserved for airdrops | 4.74x |
| Lighter | Zero fees + points → LIT tokens | 8.19x |
Exchange Comparables (Detailed)
| CME Group | Coinbase | Hyperliquid | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 Revenue | $6.5B | $7.2B | $844M |
| 2025 Net Income | $3.6B | $2.6B | $844M |
| Market Cap | $117B | ~$40B | ~$8.7B |
| P/E | 32.5x | ~15.4x | 10.3x |
| Employees | ~4,400 | ~3,700 | ~11 |
| Profit/Employee | ~$818K | ~$703K | ~$76.7M |
Tokenomics
| Allocation | % of Supply | Tokens |
|---|---|---|
| Genesis Airdrop | 31.0% | 310M |
| Core Contributors | 23.8% | 238M |
| Future Emissions / Community | 38.9% | 389M |
| Foundation + Grants | 6.3% | 63M |
| Total Supply | 100% | 1,000M |
Contributor tokens: 1-year cliff from Nov 2024, then 24-month linear vest — fully distributed by ~late 2027. Monthly unlocks cut 90% in Feb 2026.
Profit Per Employee Comparison
| Company | Net Income | Employees | Per Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hyperliquid | $844M | 11 | ~$76.7M |
| Nvidia | ~$55B | 36,000 | ~$1.5M |
| Apple | ~$94B | 164,000 | ~$573K |
| Nasdaq | $1.12B | ~10,000 | ~$123K |
Source Citations
| Data Point | Source |
|---|---|
| PURR 10-Q financials | SEC EDGAR |
| HYPE price / market data | CoinGecko, CoinMarketCap |
| Protocol revenue / fees | DefiLlama |
| 2025 annual revenue | KuCoin/PANews |
| Buyback data | CryptoPotato |
| HYPE burn event | AMBCrypto |
| BTC order depth | Cryptopolitan/Blockworks |
| Builder ecosystem data | TechFlow |
| Profit per employee comps | CryptoSlate |
| Arthur Hayes price target | FX Empire |
| Token supply / vesting | DefiLlama, on-chain data |
| PURR stock data | StockAnalysis, TradingView |
| Jeff Yan / team background | CoinDesk, LinkedIn |